Tuesday, March 17, 2015

Computer Fundamentals - Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions - Set 17

Computer Fundamentals - Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions - Set 17

Set - 17


1. Which of the following items are examples of storage devices?
a. Floppy / hard disks
b. CD-ROMs
c. Tape devices
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: d

2. The Width of a processor’s data path is measured in bits. Which of the following are common data paths?
a. 8 bits
b. 12 bits
c. 16 bits
d. 32 bits
Correct Answer: a

3. Which is the type of memory for information that does not change on your computer?
a. RAM
b. ROM
c. ERAM
d. RW / RAM
Correct Answer: b

4. What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special softw3are called EMS (expanded memory specification)?
a. Extended
b. Expanded
c. Base
d. Conventional
Correct Answer: b

5. Before a disk can be used to store data. It must be…….
a. Formatted
b. Reformatted
c. Addressed
d. None of the above
Correct Answer: a

6. What type of device is computer keyboard?
a. Memory
b. Output
c. Storage
d. Input
Correct Answer: d

7. The original ASCII code used…bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking
a. 5
b. 6
c. 7
d. 8
Correct Answer: c

8. Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
a. Motorola
b. IBM
c. Intel
d. AMD
Correct Answer: c

9. What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
a. Light pen
b. Mouse
c. Digitizer
d. Terminal
Correct Answer: d

10. A hard copy would be prepared on a
a. Line printer
b. Dot matrix Printer
c. Typewriter terminal
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: d

11. A typical personal computer used for business purposes would have… of RAM.
a. 4 KB
b. 16 K
c. 64 K
d. 256 K
Correct Answer: d

12. A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
a. Dot matrix printer
b. Digital plotter
c. Line printer
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: b

13. Symbolic logic was discovered by
a. George Boole
b. Herman Hollerith
c. Van Neumann
d. Basic Pascal
Correct Answer: a

14. What was the nick name of the computer used by the Americans in 1952 for their H-bomb project?
a. ENIAC
b. EDSAC
c. MANIAC
d. UNIVAC
Correct Answer: c

15. The word length of a computer is measured in
a. Bytes
b. Millimeters
c. Meters
d. Bits
Correct Answer: d

16. Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single processing unit to link several
a. Personal computers
b. Workstations
c. Dumb terminals
d. Mainframes
Correct Answer: c

17. What are the three decisions making operations performed by the ALU of a computer?
a. Grater than
b. Less than
c. Equal to
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: d

18. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing?
a. Disk unit
b. Control unit
c. ALU
d. Modem
Correct Answer: c

19. Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
a. Data
b. Bytes
c. Graphics
d. Pictures
Correct Answer: a

20. Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?
a. Minicomputers
b. Microcomputers
c. Mainframe computers
d. Super computer
Correct Answer: c