Tuesday, March 17, 2015

Computer Fundamentals - Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions - Set 19

Computer Fundamentals - Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions - Set 19

Set - 19


1. How many address lines are needed to address each memory location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
a. 10
b. 11
c. 8
d. 12
Correct Answer: b

2. Which American Computer Company is called big blue?
a. Microsoft
b. Compaq Corp
c. IBM
d. Tandy Sevenson
Correct Answer: c

3. When did IBM introduced the 80286 based PC/AT?
a. 1982
b. 1984
c. 1985
d. 1989
Correct Answer: b

4. The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Motley and Accrete called ENIAC did not work on the stored program concept. How many number s could it store in its internal memory?
a. 100
b. 20
c. 40
d. 80
Correct Answer: b

5. The digital computer was developed primarily in
a. USSR
b. Japan
c. USA
d. UK
Correct Answer: c

6. The subject of cybernetics deals with the science of
a. Genetics
b. Control and communications
c. Molecular biology
d. Biochemistry
Correct Answer: b

7. who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns of a weaving machine?
a. Pascal
b. Hollerith
c. Babbage
d. Jacquard
Correct Answer: d

8. Most of the inexpensive personal computer does not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computes?
a. Home computers
b. Diskless computers
c. Dedicated computer
d. General computer
Correct Answer: a

9. Which of the following required large computer memory?
a. Imaging
b. Graphics
c. Voice
d. All of above
Correct Answer: d

10. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system is:
a. EFTS
b. MPG
c. MIPS
d. CFPS
Correct Answer: c

11. The processes of starting or restarting a computer system by loading instructions from a secondary storage device into the completer memory is called
a. Duping
b. Booting
c. Padding
d. All of above
Correct Answer: b

12. Who invented the microprocessor?
a. Marcian E Huff
b. Herman H Goldstein
c. Joseph Jacquard
d. All of above
Correct Answer: a

13. One computer that is not considered a portable computer is
a. Minicomputer
b. A laptop computer
c. Mini computer
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: a

14. The accuracy of the floating-point numbers representable in two 16-bit words of a computer is approximately
a. 16 digits
b. 6 digits
c. 9 digits
d. All of above
Correct Answer: b

15. A dumb terminal has
a. An embedded microprocessor
b. Extensive memory
c. Independent processing
d. A keyboard and screen
Correct Answer: d

16. Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
a. Buffer size
b. Resolution
c. Vertical dimensions
d. Intelligence
Correct Answer: b

17. Daisy wheel printer is a type of
a. Matrix primer
b. Impact printer
c. Laser printer
d. Manual printer
Correct Answer: b

18. The number of records contained within a block of data on magnetic tape is defined by the
a. Block definition
b. Record contain clause
c. Blocking factor
d. Record per block factor
Correct Answer: c

19. Serial access memories are useful in applications where
a. Data consists of numbers
b. Short access time is required
c. Each stored word is processed differently
d. Data naturally needs to flow in and out in a serial form
Correct Answer: d

20. Which of the following memories must be refreshed many times per second?
a. Static RAM
b. Dynamic RAM
c. EPROM
d. ROM
Correct Answer: b