Tuesday, March 17, 2015

Computer Fundamentals - Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions - Set 20

Computer Fundamentals - Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions - Set 20

Set - 20


381. The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
a. POM
b. RAM
c. PROM
d. EPROM
Correct Answer: a

382. Which of the following memory medium is not used as main memory system?
a. Magnetic core
b. Semiconductor
c. Magnetic tape
d. Both a and b
Correct Answer: c

383. Registers, which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional, are known as
a. PC
b. Memory address registers
c. General purpose register
d. Flags
Correct Answer: c

384. One of the main feature that distinguish microprocessors from micro-computers is
a. Words are usually larger in microprocessors
b. Words are shorter in microprocessors
c. Microprocessor does not contain I/O devices
d. Exactly the same as the machine cycle time
Correct Answer: c

385. The least significant bit of the binary number, which is equivalent to any odd decimal number, is:
a. 0
b. 1
c. 1 or 0
d. 3
Correct Answer: a

386. What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
a. Bus control
b. Interrupts
c. Bus arbitration
d. Status
Correct Answer: c

387. When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
a. Hewlett-Packard
b. Epson, 1981
c. Laplink traveling software Inc. 1982
d. Tandy model-2000, 1985
Correct Answer: b

388. The first microprocessor built by the Intel Corporation was called
a. 8008
b. 8080
c. 4004
d. 8800
Correct Answer: c

389. Who built the world’s first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries/
a. Claude Shannon
b. Konrard Zues
c. George Stibits
d. Howard H. Aiken
Correct Answer: c

390. Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, subtract, multiple, divide and find square roots?
a. Napier
b. Babbage
c. Pascal
d. Leibniz
Correct Answer: d

391. IBM 7000 digital computer
a. Belongs to second generation
b. Uses VLSI
c. Employs semi conductor memory
d. Has modular constructions
Correct Answer: d

392. An integrated circuit is
a. A complicated circuit
b. An integrating device
c. Much costlier than a single transistor
d. Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip
Correct Answer: d

393. Most important advantage of an IC is its
a. Easy replacement in case of circuit failure
b. Extremely high reliability
c. Reduced cost
d. Low powers consumption
Correct Answer: b

394. The first machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical operations was:
a. ENIAC
b. Mark-I
c. Analytic Engine
d. UNIVAC-1
Correct Answer: b

395. In the third Generation of computers
a. Distributed data processing first became popular
b. An operating system was first developed
c. High level procedural language were first used
d. Online real time systems first become popular
Correct Answer: d

396. An IBM system/38 represents the computer class of:
a. Small scale computer
b. Medium scale computer
c. Large scale computer
d. Super computer
Correct Answer: a

397. The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
a. IBM
b. Super UNIVAC
c. Radio Shaks
d. Data General Corporation
Correct Answer: c

398. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of
a. Speed
b. Accuracy
c. Reliability
d. Cost
Correct Answer: b

399. In 1830, Charles Babbage designed a machine called the analytical engine, which he showed at the parts exhibition. In which year was it exhibited?
a. 1820
b. 1860
c. 1855
d. 1970
Correct Answer: c

400. Which was the world’s first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
a. PDP-I, 1958
b. IBM System/36, 1960
c. PDP-II, 1961
d. VAX 11/780, 1962
Correct Answer: a