Tuesday, March 17, 2015

Computer Fundamentals - Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions - Set 21

Computer Fundamentals - Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions - Set 21

Set - 21


1. Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
a. Control Unit and Registers
b. Registers and Main Memory
c. Control unit and ALU
d. ALU and bus
Correct Answer: c

2. The two basic types of record access methods are:
a. Sequential and random
b. Sequential and indexed
c. Direct and immediate
d. Online and real time
Correct Answer: a

3. A disadvantage of the laser printer is
a. It is quieter than an impact printer
b. It is very slow
c. The output is of a lower quality
d. None of the above
Correct Answer: d

4. Different components n the motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
a. Conductors
b. Buses
c. Connectors
d. Consecutives
Correct Answer: b

5. The language that the computer can understand and execute is called
a. Machine language
b. Application software
c. System program
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: a

6. Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
a. Magnetic drum
b. PROM
c. Floppy disk
d. All of these
Correct Answer: b

7. Which of the following memories needs refresh?
a. SRAM
b. DRAM
c. ROM
d. All of above
Correct Answer: b

8. Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
a. OCR
b. OMR
c. MICR
d. All of above
Correct Answer: a

9. The output quality of a printer is measured by
a. Dot per cm
b. Dots per inch
c. Dots printed per unit time
d. All of above
Correct Answer: b

10. In analog computer
a. Input is first converted to digital form
b. Input is never converted to digital form
c. Output is displayed in digital form
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: b

11. Who designed the first electronics computer – ENIAC/
a. Von Neumann
b. Joseph M Jacquard
c. J. P. Eckert and J. W. Mauchly
d. All of above
Correct Answer: c

12. Modern computers are very reliable but they are not
a. Fast
b. Powerful
c. Infallible
d. Cheap
Correct Answer: c

13. Which 8-bit chip was used in many of today’s TRS-80 computers?
a. Z-8000
b. Motorola 6809
c. Z-8808
d. Z-80
Correct Answer: d

14. Personal computers used a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
a. Daughterboard
b. Motherboard
c. Father board
d. Childboard
Correct Answer: b

15. In most of the IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drivers, memory, expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of the board?
a. Motherboard
b. Daughterboard
c. Bredboard
d. Fatherboard
Correct Answer: a

16. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
a. Interpreter
b. CPU
c. Compiler
d. Simulator
Correct Answer: c

17. A computer Program that translates one program inst5ruction at a time into machine language is called a/an
a. Interpreter
b. CPU
c. Compiler
d. Simulator
Correct Answer: a