Tuesday, March 17, 2015

Computer Fundamentals - Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions - Set 16

Computer Fundamentals - Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions - Set 16

Set - 16


1. One millisecond is
a. 1 second
b. 10th of a seconds
c. 1000th of a seconds
d. 10000th of a seconds
Correct Answer: c

2. An online backing storage system capable of storing larger quantities of data is
a. CPU
b. Memory
c. Mass storage
d. Secondary storage
Correct Answer: c

3. One of a class of storage device devices that can access storage locations in any order is
a. DTE
b. DASD
c. DDE
d. DDE
Correct Answer: b

4. Which is an item of storage medium in the form of circular plate?
a. Disk
b. CPU
c. Printer
d. ALU
Correct Answer: a

5. Properly arranged data is called
a. Field
b. Words
c. Information
d. File
Correct Answer: c

6. Another word for a daisy wheel printer
a. Petal printer
b. Golf ball printer
c. Laser printer
d. Line printer
Correct Answer: b

7. A term used to describe interconnected computer configuration is
a. Multiprogramming
b. Modulation
c. Multiprocessing
d. Micro program sequence
Correct Answer: a

8. An input /output device at which data enters or leaves a computer system is
a. Keyboard
b. Terminal
c. Printer
d. Plotter
Correct Answer: b

9. A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the m9crocomputer is known as
a. Path
b. Address bus
c. Route
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: b

10. A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
a. Cylinder
b. Surface
c. Track
d. Cluster
Correct Answer: d

11. Number crunch8ier is the informal name for
a. Mini computer
b. Super computer
c. Microcomputer
d. Mainframe computer
Correct Answer: b

12. A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
a. Pulse code modulation
b. Pulse stretcher
c. Query processing
d. Queue management
Correct Answer: a

13. The personnel who deals with the computer and its management put together are called
a. Software
b. Human ware
c. Firmware
d. Hardware
Correct Answer: b

14. The brain of any computer system is
a. ALU
b. Memory
c. CPU
d. Control unit
Correct Answer: c

15. Each model of a computer has a unique
a. Assembly of a computer
b. Machine language
c. High level language
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: b

16. Computer professionals working in a computer center are`
a. Software
b. Firmware
c. Hardware
d. Humanware
Correct Answer: d

17. Which of the it5ems below are considered removable storage media?
a. Removable hard disk cartridges
b. (Magneto-optical) disk
c. Flexible disks cartridges
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: d

18. Which term is used to describe RAM?
a. Dynamic RAM (DRAM)
b. Static RAM (SRAM)
c. Video RAM (VRAM)
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: d

19. Which of the following are (is) considered to be video component?
a. Resolution
b. Color depth
c. Refresh rate
d. All of the alcove
Correct Answer: d

20. On a PC, how much memory is available to application software?
a. 1024 KB
b. 760 KB
c. 640 KB
d. 560 KB
Correct Answer: c